2020 Excellence Awards Recap

In September of 2019 teams of architect judges, drivers, and navigators visited completed building and construction project sites around the metro area. They also judged greater Minnesota projects from photos submitted by the contractor entering the project. After judging the categories were adjusted resulting in six masonry winners and four concrete winners.

MC&MCA members, friends, and guests assembled on Saturday night, February 15, 2020 at the Marriott Northwest in Brooklyn Park for our 39th Annual Excellence Awards Banquet. Good food, some drink, a fun silent auction, the architects that judged the projects, and an excellent keynote presentation by Angela Wolf Scott, Principal at MacDonald & Mack Architects all added to the main event: The Awards!

The winners will be featured in the May-June edition of the AIA Architecture MN magazine. as well as featured in our newsletter, on our social media pages and our website.

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WINNERS!

 

Concrete Commercial | Functional & Industrial

Company: Rice Lake Construction Group

Project: Chanhassen West Water Treatment Plant

Project Location: Chanhassen, MN
    

Concrete Commercial | Innovative & Decorative

Company: Rice Lake Construction Group

Project: SMSC Cultural Center Site Work

Project Location: Shakopee, MN
 

Concrete Commercial Structural

Company: Northland Concrete & Masonry

Project: Iron Clad

Project Location: Minneapolis, MN
  

Concrete Residential Decorative

Company: B & D Associates, LLC

Project: Terracewood Drive

Project Location: Eden Prairie, MN
 

Masonry Commercial

Company: Hollenback and Nelson, Inc.

Project: The Nordic

Project Location: Minneapolis, MN
    

Masonry Healthcare

Company: Building Restoration Corporation

Project: Plummer Building - Mayo Clinic

Project Location: Rochester, MN

 

Masonry High Density Residential

Company: Northland Concrete & Masonry

Project: Edina Active Adult Apartments

Project Location: Edina, MN
 

Masonry Municipal

Company: Hollenback and Nelson, Inc.

Project: Carver City Hall

Project Location: Carver, MN
    

Masonry Restoration

Company: Advanced Masonry Restoration

Project: Tate Hall

Project Location: Minneapolis, MN
    

Masonry Schools

Company: B & D Associates, LLC

Project: Hudson High School Additions & Renovations

Project Location: Hudson, WI

   

 

 

Picture above left to right:
MC&MCA's Associate of the Year: Denver O'Brien
Amcon Concrete Products, LLC/Cemstone Products Company

MC&MCA's 2020 Board President & banquet emcee: Tom Miller
Advanced Masonry Restoration

MC&MCA's Presidential Service Award: Patrick Vogt
Donald R. Frantz Concrete Construction, LLC

MC&MCA's Contractor of the Year: Dan Francois
Kraus-Anderson Construction Company

Special thanks to all of those that donated money and/or silent auction items to help defray the cost of the banquet and dinner for our judges:

Advanced Masonry Restoration
Amcon Concrete Products, LLC
American Artstone Company
American Engineering Testing
AVR, Inc.
B & D Associates, LLC
Bulach Custom Rock
Carciofini Company
Cement Masons Local No. 633
Cemstone Products Company
Construction Midwest, Inc.
CSDZ
Dale Studios
E-Con Placer, Inc.

Donald R. Frantz Concrete Constr., LLC


Hollenback and Nelson, Inc.
KeyeStrategies, LLC
Kraus-Anderson Construction Company
Lehigh Cement Company
MC&MCA
Minneapolis Marriott Northwest
Molin Concrete Products Company
Management Guidance, LLP
Northland Concrete and Masonry Company, LLC
Rice Lake Construction Group
Stoneworks Architectural Precast/Cast Stone
Target Sports
TCC Materials
U Advisors
Mark your calendars - the 40th Annual Excellence Awards contest applications open on August 1, 2020!